Standings of the Indoor Points Chase

1/25/2018
 
After running three strong performances in the 60 meter dash, Stephen Headley of Boston-North Track Club is the new leader of the Indoor Points Chase. With a total of 3,035 points he leads second place Constanza Bernales of Boston-North Track Club by almost 500 points. Bernales is the top place female submitting a 59.75 second 400 meters, a 1:00.25 400 meters and a 59.51 400 meters. Rounding out the top 3 is teammate Jon Parrella with 2,447 points.

The highest individual performance is still Holly Rees of Battle Road Track Club with 1,068. With only one performance entered, Rees currently sits in twenty-first place. Rees will be one to watch in the upcoming weeks.

Athletes are reminded to submit their results as they receive them, and only their top three performances will be accepted going into the Indoor Track & Field Championships. Athletes can submit results here: 
 photo click button indoor points chase_zpsa8liojez.png

The current leader board can be found here:
Place Name Affiliation Result 1 Result 2 Result 3 Total
1) Headley, Stephen Boston-North Track Club 60m 6.87 60m 6.81 60m 6.92  
      1006 1049 980 3035
             
2) Bernales, Constanza Boston-North Track Club 400m 59.75 400m 1:00.25 400m 59.51  
      880 863 888 2631
             
3) Parrella, Jon Boston-North Track Club 400m 52.33 400m 51.40 400m 51.55  
      784 836 827 2447
             
4) Morales, Henry Greater Boston Track Club 400m 52.14 60m 7.40 400m 52.21  
      794 747 790 2331
             
5) Chingono, Daryl Boston-North Track Club 400m 51.91 400m 52.66 400m 53.58  
      807 765 716 2288
             
6) Azriel, Jared Boston-North Track Club 60m 7.29 60m 7.49 60m 7.37  
      797 706 760 2263
             
7) Kuntz, Lauren Boston-North Track Club 400m 1:04.31 400m 1:04.90 400m 1:06.43  
      733 715 669 2117
             
8) Wiatt, Laura Forest Hills Runners 800m 2:33.07 400m 1:07.43 800m 2:34.34  
      703 640 687 2030
             
9) Stanwood, Ben Twilight Throwers SP 12.36m WT 13.05m WT 13.72m  
      667 631 665 1963
             
10) Muggler, Corey Boston-North Track Club LJ 7.17m LJ 7.25m    
      958 976   1934
             
11) Weider, Ian Sprinticity LJ 7.17m LJ 7.01m    
      958 924   1882
             
12) Chorney, David Boston Athletic Association 3,000m 8:33.68 Mile 4:11.89    
      886 981   1867
             
13) Engel, Alexander Boston-North Track Club 800m 1:55.20 400m 50.20    
      934 906   1840
             
14) McDermott, Mark HFC Striders 3000m 9:36.75 3000m 9:25.09 400m 56.31  
      576 628 578 1782
             
15) Matczynski, Jakub Boston-North Track Club 400m 55.62 400m 57.48 400m 56.31  
      612 524 578 1714
             
16) Greathouse, Lee Unattached 400m 55.68 400m 56.13 400m 57.93  
      609 587 504 1700
             
17) Venable, Bronson Western Mass Distance Project Mile 4:38.33 3000m 8:36.96    
      689 868   1557
             
18) Cedullo, Christian Boston-North Track Club 800m 2:06.31 400m 51.82    
      656 812   1468
             
19) Leslie, Scott Central Mass Striders 3,000m 8:53.24 Mile 4:39.02    
      783 682   1465
             
20) O'Dell, Leslie Central Mass Striders 3,000m 11:06.87 Mile 5:44.14    
      736 672   1408
             
21) Rees, Holly Battle Road Track Club 3,000m 9:17.82      
      1068     1068
             
22) Cakouros, Jason HFC Striders Mile 5:00.65 Mile 4:58.74    
      482 498   980
             
23) McGilpin, Julie Sprinticity Mile 4:59.42      
      944     944
             
24) Word-Sims, Brian The Heartbreakers 3,000m 10:04.76 3,000m 10:00.06    
      460 479   939
             
25) van den Heuvel, Louise Battle Road Track Club Mile 5:02.29      
      925     925
             
26) Caesar, Toren Boston-North Track Club 400m 50.20      
      906     906
             
27) Afrifa, Okatakyie Boston-North Track Club 60m 7.09      
      894     894
             
28) Enman, Casie GMAA 3,000m 10:15.13      
      885     885
             
29) Hubbard, Julian Boston-North Track Club TJ 14.32m      
      882     882
             
30) Bennett, Craig Boston-North Track Club 400m 50.65      
      879     879
             
31) Pellegrini, Liz Boston-North Track Club 60mH 9.35      
      874     874
             
32) Bolick, Tim Battle Road Track Club Mile 4:26.09      
      818     818
             
33) Dunham, Dave Central Mass Striders 800m 2:35.62 Mile 5:26.55 Mile 5:16.52  
      158 288 357 803
             
34) Watts, Jim Greater Boston Track Club 800m 2:19.55 800m 2:20.15    
      390 379   769
             
35) Okananwa, Ugonna Boston-North Track Club LJ 6.17m      
      746     746
             
36) Wright, Amanda Unattached Mile 5:37.12      
      711     711
             
37) Hartnett, Richard Mass Velocity Track Club SP 12.28      
      672     672
             
38) Edelman, Sean The Heartbreakers 3,000m 9:26.44      
      622     622
             
39) Bugbee, Patrick Cambridge Sports Union 3,000m 9:29.76      
      607     607
             
40) Berit, Jon Greater Boston Track Club 800m 2:45.77 400m 1:13.63 800m 2:45.35  
      65 47 68 180
             
41) Rockwood, Jeff Boston-North Track Club 400m 1:12.89 400m 1:11.43    
      58 82   140
             
42) Pasko, Chris Wellesley Wings 3,000m 13:19.94 Mile 6:30.18    
      13 22   35