Calendar          Past Results         Contacts  


2018 CALENDAR & RESULTS

  2018 USATF-NE Outdoor Track & Field Schedule Last updated July 11  
Date Meet Contact / Meet Details Results
MARCH      
Mar 24 Bridgewater State Bears Invitational
Bridgewater, MA
CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW  
Mar 31 Bryant Invitational. Smithfield RI    
Mar 31 Tufts Snowflake Classic
Tufts University, Medford MA
website  
Mar 31 Southern NH University Invitational, Manchester NH website  
APRIL      
Apr 7 Jim Sheehan Memorial Meet
Fitchburg State University, Fitchburg, MA
website    post-collegiate welcome  
Apr 7 UMass Dartmouth Corsair Classic
Dartmouth, MA
website  
Apr 7 RI Knights of Columbus Relays Mt.Pleasant HS, Providence, RI website  4x1mile relay & hammer throw; high school only  
Apr 7 AIC Yellow Jacket Invitational American International, Springfield, MA website Results
Apr 7 U Mass Minuteman Track & Field Invitational UMass Amherst, Amherst, MA   Results
Apr 14 Penmen Invitational, So.NHU, Manchester NH webste  
Apr 14 Ocean State Invitational Providence College, Providence, RI website Results
Apr 14 Jerry Gravel Classic Westfield State University, Westfield, MA website Results
Apr 14 UNH Wildcast Invitational University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH   Results
Apr 18 Holy Cross Combined Events Holy Cross College, Worcester MA   Results
Apr 21 Larry Ellis Invitational Princeton University, Princeton, NJ website Results
Apr 21 Eric Loeschner Memorial Relays Fitchburg State University, Fitchburg, MA email    all events; post-collegiate welcome Results
Apr 21 Northeastern U. Jay Carisella Coaches Invite, Dedham MA website  
Apr 21 George Davis Invitational U.Mass Lowell, Lowell, MA  website  Results
Apr 21 MIT Sean Collier Invitational MIT, Cambridge, MA website Results
Apr 21 State of Maine Invitational Colleges, Bates College, Lewiston ME website Results
Apr 21 Holy Cross Invitational College of Holy Cross, Worcester MA website Results
Apr 26-28 Penn Relays (124th) University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia website Results
Apr 28 Stonehill SkyHawk Invitational Stonehill College, North Easton, MA website Results
Apr 28 NEWMAC Conference, Springfield College   Results
Apr 28 NESCAC Conference,Trinity College, Hartford CT   Results
Apr 28 MASCAC/Alliance Championships, Eastern Conn State, Willimantic CT   Results
Apr 29 Brown Spring Invitational Brown University, Providence, RI college & open Results
Apr 29 GNAC Championship, Regis College, Weston, MA  college conference  Results
  FULL APRIL amd MAY MASS. HS MAJOR MEET SCHEDULE CAN BE FOUND AT www.mstca.org website  
MAY      
May 5-6 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships, Taincang CHN IAAF.org  
May 3-5 New England Div III Championships M.I.T, Cambridge MA website Results
May 4-5 Northeast-10 Conference Championships, New Haven CT website Results
May Patriot League Championships website Results
May 5-6 America East Conference Championships, Baltimore MD website Results
May 5-6 Atlantic 10 Championships Fairfax VA website Results
May 5-6 Heps (Ivy League), Philadelphia PA website Results
May 5-6 Tom Farrell Classic, St.John's U, New York City    
May 6 Alex Farese Youth Meet North Andover MA HS 9:00 am website  age 9-14 on meet day Results
May 6 Twilight Throwers Season Opener - Ultraweight competition. Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA 10 am website  college, open, masters Results
May 10-12 New England (NEICAA) Collegiate Championships Dartmouth College, Hanover NH website Results
May 10-12 IC4A / ECAC Div I Collegiate Championships
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
website Results
May 12 Burlington HS Invitational (46th) Burlington, VT Select open & masters events 10 yr. divisions 5000m, 1 mile, 200m, SP, PV  Website Results
May 12 Battle Road TC Twilight Meet #1 Bentley Univ., Waltham, MA website  Results
May 16 Twilight Throwers Meet - Javelin. Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA website  college, open, masters Results
May 19 adidas Boost Invitational, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA Website - elite middle distance meet , selected club & youth events Results
May 19 Battle Road TC Twilight Meet #2 U. Mass Lowell, Lowell, MA website Results
May 19 Connecticut Masters Games Willowbrook Park, New Britain CT website    CTMasters@CTMastersgames.org Results
May 20 adidas Boost Street Meet Charles Street, Boston, MA Website Sprint events on rolled out Mondo track Results
May 20 Twilight Throwers Meet - shot put and discus  -  Chelmsford HS, Chelmsford, MA 1:30 pm website  college, open, masters Results
May 20 Gate City Youth Meet Milford HS, Milford NH 12 noon email  
May 23  Twilight Throwers Meet - Hammer.  HS scholastic invite 4pm / Open 6pm   -  Chelmsford HS, Chelmsford, MA website  college, open, masters Results
May 24-26 NCAA Divison I East Regional Qualifier Tampa FL    
May 24-26 NCAA Divison II National Championships    
May 24-26 NCAA Division III National Championships, LaCrosse WI    
May 25-28 MIAA High School Divisional Championships - Click here for locations   Results
May 25 New Hampshire High School Div. I Champs, Merrimack HS, Merrimack, NH   Boys  Girls
May 25-26 Prefontaine Classic (IAAF Diamond League) University of Oregon, Eugene OR website Results
May Essex Invitational & NE HS Champs. qualifier website Results
May 26 New Hampshire High School Div. II Champs. Kennett HS, North Conway, NH   Boys  Girls
May 26 New Hampshire High School Div. III Champs. Winnisquam HS, Tilton NH   Boys  Girls
May 30 Twilight Throwers Meet - Weight Throw only.   Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA 6:00 p.m. website college, open, masters Results
May 30 Town TC Mini Meet co-hosted by USATF-NE. Charlestown HS, Charlestown, MA 100,400,800,mile,relay,800m/mile walk,LJ,TurboJav,SP  
       
JUNE      
Weds Weekly Youth Series - Framingham MA, Bowditch Field.   Wednesdays through August 16 (except July 4)    
Jun TBA NH Thunder/Strafford Youth Track Meet Coe-Brown Academy, Northwood, NH  Website  Ages 7-18  
Jun 1 Central VT Runners Kids Meet (21st) Montpelier High School, Montpelier, VT 6:00 pm website    email Results
Jun 2 MIAA Mass. All State Meet, Fitchburg State U   Results
Jun 2 New Hampshire High School Meet of Champions Merrimack High School, Merrimack, NH   Boys  Girls
Jun 2 Rhode Island High School State Championships Providence, RI   Boys  Girls
Jun 1-2 Vermont High School State Championships 6/1 Div 4 GreenMtnUnion, 6/2 D1 Burlington, D2? , D3 GreenMtnUnion website Division 1Division 2Division 3Division 4
Jun 2 Maine High School State Championships  A-Bath, B-Foxcroft, C-Massabesic   Class A Class B Class C
Jun 2 Massachusetts Middle School Invitational (8th) Clinton High School, Clinton, MA  10:00-7:30 website    email Results
Jun 3 Twilight Throwers Round Up - Hammer/Weight/SuperWt Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA 12:00 pm website 
college, open, masters
Results
June 3 Battle Road TC Twilight Meet #3 Bentley Univ., Waltham, MA DATE CHANGED TO JUNE 3 website   email Results
June 3 Gate City Youth Meet Milford HS, Milford, NH 12:00 noon email milfordruns@gmail.com  
Jun Connecticut High School Open State Championships   Results
Jun 6 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Jun 6-9 NCAA Div I Championships
University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
website  
Jun 7 Adrian Martinez Classic - Hoka One One Concord, MA  website Results
Jun 9 Battle Road TC Twilight Meet #4 Bentley Univ., Waltham, MA website   
Jun 9 Twilight Throwers East Region Ultra Wt Pentathlon Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA 9:30 a.m. website 
college, open, masters
 
Jun Aileen Meagher Classic Halifax Nova Scotia website  Canadian National Track League event  
Jun 9 New England High School Champs (75th)  University of New Hampshire website  
Jun 9-10 USATF Level I Coaching School Regis College, Weston, MA 21 hours of instruction over 2 days plus take-home test leads to Level I certification  
Jun 10 Gate City Youth Meet Milford HS, Milford NH 12 noon email  
Jun 11-12 Vermont State Jerry Jasinski Decathlon Championships (43rd) Univ. of Vermont, Burlington, VT website  high school only; girls & boys decathlon  
Jun 13 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Jun 13 Twilight Throwers Meet (Shot Put & Hammer)  Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA website 
college, open, masters
 
Jun 15-17 New Balance National Scholastic, North Carolina A&T U. Greensboro, NC website  
Jun 15-17 USATF U20 Outdoor Championships, U.Indiana, Bloomington IN website  
Jun 15 Bay State Games - West Region Qualifying
Fitchburg State University
website  
Jun 16 USATF New England Junior Olympic T&F Championships Fitchburg State University email   top 8 advance to Region 1 Championships  
Jun 16 Massachusetts Senior Games Springfield College, Springfield, MA website  
Jun 16 USATF Connecticut Junior Olympics T&F Championships, Litchfield CT.  CT youth only website  
Jun 16 USATF Maine Junior Olympics T&F Championships Scarborough High School, Scarborough, ME.   ME youth only website  
Jun 16-17  Combined USATF New Jersey - New York Open & Masters T&F Championships
Peddie School, Hightstown NJ (only NJ and NY members)
website  
Jun 19 Bay State Games Southeast & Coastal Region Qualifying Notre Dame HS, Hingham, MA website  
Jun 20 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
June 23 Bay State Games - Northeast & Metro Region Qualifying, Merrimack College, North Andover MA website  
Jun 21-24 USATF Outdoor Championships, Drake University, Des Moines IA website  
Jun 23 Granite State Games Nashua South HS, Nashua NH website  NH students grades 7-12 as of Sept.  
Jun 23 USATF Maine Open Combined Events Championships Scarborough High School, Scarborough, ME website  
Jun 24 Twilight Throwers Javelin Jamboree, Chelmsford MA website  
Jun 26 Attleboro YMCA Summer Series Bishop Feehan HS, Attleboro MA   email  Youth (14u/2yr div.) HS, Open/Masters divisions $5 donation fee ($10 max/family). Register 430. 5pm for Long Jump/Shot Put/Turbo Jav
6:00 pm Running Events: Mile, 100m, 400m, 800m, 200m, relays
 
June 27 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
June 29 Maine Open/Masters Development meet, Cony HS, Augusta ME 100-3000, LJ/TJ, DT, JT, HJ   maine.usatf.org  
June 30 USATF-NE Relays, Wellesley College, Wellesley MA
4:00 p.m.  Includes 4x100, 4x400,4x800, Spr&Dist Medleys
Five relays for open/masters, selected youth relays  
Jun 30 Vermont Senior Games South Burlington High School, So.Burlington, VT website  
JULY      
  USATF-NE All Terrain Runner Series - The July 7 and July 28 Masters and Open TF Championships 1500m are part of the USATF-NE All Terrain Runner Series.  ATR Series Information  
  Tuesdays- Attleboro Youth  Wednesdays - River Rivals;  Thursdays - Merrimack Val HS Penacook NH     
Jul 3 Attleboro YMCA Summer Series Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro MA   email  Youth (14u/2yr div.) HS, Open/Masters divisions$5 donation fee (unlimited events; $10 max/family). Register 4:30pm. 5pm for Long Jump/Shot/Turbo Jav
6:00 pm Running Events: Mile, 100m, 400m, 800m, 200m, relays
 
Jul 5 MRC Track & Field Series Manchester High School, Manchester, CT website  email   includes 3000m SC, 5000  
Jul 5  MV Cubs Open meet series, Penacook NH Merrimack Valley HS. New series in 2018  603-340-2360 mvcubs@gmail.com  
July USATF National Club T&F Championships Ichan Stadium, New York, NY  NOT BEING HELD IN 2018 NOTE BEING HELD IN 2018  
JUL 7 USATF East Region Masters T&F Championships, Holy Cross, Worcester MA website  
Jul Lynn Summer Youth Track Meet #1 Manning Field,  Lynn, MA  530pm, ages 3-18 email   978-535-3905   800m, 1 Mile, 2 Mile   
Jul Narragansett Running Assoc. Youth MeetNarragansett High School, Narragansett, RI website   ages 13 & under  
Jul Exeter-West Greenwich Youth Series MeetEWG Jr/Sr High School, West Greenwich, RI website    ages 14 & under
                pre-registration requested
 
Jul 10-15 IAAF World U20 Championships, Tampere FIN www.iaaf.org  
Jul 10 Attleboro YMCA Summer Series Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro MA   email  Youth (14u/2yr div.) HS, Open/Masters divisions$5 donation fee (unlimited events; $10 max/family). Register 4:30pm. 5pm for Long Jump/Shot/Turbo Jav
6:00 pm Running Events: Mile, 100m, 400m, 800m, 200m, relays
 
Jul 11 River Rivals Track and Field   Fuller Track, Newburyport MA  All comers series returns to the north shore. Hosted by Winner Circle RC  100 to mile,plus hurdles.LJ HJ SP DT JT   Flyer  
Jul 11 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Jul 11 East Greenwich TC Summer Series Meet, East Greenwich RI HS.   Youth age 4-14 egtrackclub@gmail.com  
Jul 11 Montreal-Quebec Series, Montreal QU, Canada.   Select events for provinicial (associaiton) and National level website  
Jul 12 MRC Track & Field Series Manchester High School, Manchester, CT website  email   includes 2000m SC, 2 Mile   
Jul 12  MV Cubs Open meet series, Penacook NH Merrimack Valley HS. New series in 2018  603-340-2360 mvcubs@gmail.com  
Jul 12-15 USATF Region 1 Junior Olympic T&F Championships
Icahn Stadium, NYC
website  
Jul 13 Montreal-Quebec Series, Quebec City, QU Canada.  Select events for provincial (association) and National level. website  
Jul 14 Bay State Games - Finals - Merrimack College, North Andover MA website  
Jul 14 Twilight Throwers - USATF East Region / Jim Chamberas Throws Pentathlon, Chelmsford MA 9:30 a.m. website  
Jul 14 Nutmeg State Games, New Britain CT website  
Jul 15 Hammerama 2018 - Hammer only competition for youth, scholastic, open. Curtis Corner Middle School, Wakefield RI Entry   
Jul Lynn Summer Youth Track Meet Manning Field,  Lynn, MA email   978-535-3905   800m, 1 Mile, 2 Mile   
Jul Narragansett Running Assoc. Youth Meet Narragansett High School, Narragansett, RI website   ages 13 & under  
Jul 17 Attleboro YMCA Summer Series Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro MA   email  Youth (14u/2yr div) HS, Open/Masters   $5 donation fee (unlimited events; $10 max/family). Register 4:30pm. 5pm for Long Jump/Shot Put/Turbo Jav  
Jul  Exeter-West Greenwich Youth Series Meet EWG Jr/Sr High School, West Greenwich, RI website    ages 14 & under
                pre-registration requested
 
Jul 18 River Rivals Track and Field   Amesbury MA HS  All comers series returns to the north shore. Hosted by Winner Circle RC  100 to mile,plus hurdles.LJ HJ SP DT JT   Flyer  
Jul 18 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Jul 18 East Greenwich TC Summer Series Meet, East Greenwich RI HS.   Youth age 4-14 egtrackclub@gmail.com  
Jul 19 MRC Track & Field Series Manchester High School, Manchester, CT website  email   includes 2000m SC, 5000  
Jul 20-21 Needham Youth Classic, Needham MA. Through age 14 website  
July 20 Friday Night Lights 10K - track 10,000m races.Cambridge MA.  USATF-NE 10,000m Championship website  
July 21 USATF-CT Open/Masters Championship, Manchester CT HS website  
Jul Twilight Throwers Throws Pentathlon Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA website 
college, open, masters
 
Jul 26 MV Cubs Open meet series, Penacook NH Merrimack Valley HS. New series in 2018  603-340-2360 mvcubs@gmail.com  
July 22  USATF East Region Open T&F Championships, Icahn Stadium, New York City Website  
Jul 22  Maine Senior Games, Scarborough ME website  
Jul Lynn Summer Youth Track Meet Manning Field,  Lynn, MA email   978-535-3905   800m, 1 Mile, 2 Mile   
Jul Narragansett Running Assoc. Youth MeetNarragansett High School, Narragansett, RI website   ages 13 & under  
Jul 24 Attleboro YMCA Summer SeriesBishop Feehan High School, Attleboro MA   email  Youth (14u/2yr div.) HS, Open/Masters  $5 donation fee (unlimited events; $10 max/family). Register 4:30pm. 5pm for Long Jump/Shot Put/Turbo Jav  
Jul Exeter-West Greenwich Youth Series Meet EWG Jr/Sr High School, West Greenwich, RI website    ages 14 & under
                pre-registration requested
 
Jul 25 River Rivals Track and Field   Fuller Track, Newburyport MA  All comers series returns to the north shore. Hosted by Winner Circle RC  100 to mile,plus hurdles.LJ HJ SP DT JT   Flyer  
Jul 25 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Jul 25 East Greenwich TC Summer Series Meet, East Greenwich RI HS.   Youth age 4-14 egtrackclub@gmail.com  
Jul 26 MRC Track & Field Series Manchester High School, Manchester, CT website   includes 3000m SC  
Jul 26  MV Cubs Open meet series, Penacook NH Merrimack Valley HS. New series in 2018  603-340-2360 mvcubs@gmail.com  
July 27 Quincy TC Frank Kelly Memorial Youth Meet, Faxon Field, Quincy MA.   Through age 14 Info flyer  
July 27 Maine Open/Masters Development meet, Cony HS, Augusta ME www.maine.usatf.org  
Jul 24-29 USATF National Junior Olympic T&F Championships
Greensboro, North Carolina
website  
Jul 26-29 USATF Masters Outdoor T&F Championships
Spokane WA
website  
JULY 28 USATF New England OpenT&F Championships College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, MA. Masters welcome, separate champs on July 7 website  
Jul Lynn Summer Youth Track Meet Manning Field,  Lynn, MA    
Jul Narragansett Running Assoc. Youth Meet Narragansett High School, Narragansett, RI website   ages 13 & under  
July 31 Attleboro YMCA Summer Series Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro MA   email  Youth (14u/2yr div.) HS, Open/Masters. $5 donation fee (unlimited events; $10 max/family). Register 4:30pm. 5:00 pm: Long Jump/Shot Put/Turbo Jav
6:00 pm Track: Mile, 100m, 400m, 800m, 200m, relays
 
AUGUST      
Aug  Exeter-West Greenwich Youth Series Meet EWG Jr/Sr High School, West Greenwich, RI website    ages 14 & under
                pre-registration requested
 
Aug 2 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Aug 7 Attleboro YMCA Summer SeriesBishop Feehan High School, Attleboro MA   email  Youth (14u/2yr div.) HS, Open/Masters divisions$5 donation fee (unlimited events; $10 max/family). Register 4:30pm. 5pm for Long Jump/Shot Put/Turbo Jav
6:00 pm Running Events: Mile, 100m, 400m, 800m, 200m, relays
 
Aug 8 River Rivals Track and Field   Fuller Track, Newburyport MA  All comers series returns to the north shore. Hosted by Winner Circle RC  100 to mile,plus hurdles.LJ HJ SP DT JT   Flyer  
Aug 8 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Aug 15 Nick Bottone 1 Mile Track Races (25th)  Misquamicut,Westerly, RI  Now a Road Mile website  
Aug 16 Martin Richard Miles and 400,  Moakley Park, South Boston MA  Track 400 and miles, youth, open, paralympic divisions Flyer  
Aug 16 Greater Framingham Running Club Series,Bowditch Field,  Framingham, MA. Youth events, 6pm website    508-517-5818  
Aug 18 Aetna Falmouth Mile Falmouth HS, Falmouth, MA website   elite, HS, youth miles  
Aug 19 New Hampshire Senior Games,  Manchester NH    
Aug 23 George and Whitey King 4 x Mile Relay,  Moakley Park, South Boston MA  Multiple divisions.  USATF NE club discounts Flyer  
Aug 26 Sons of Itlay Meet, Providence RI    
Sep 4-16 WMA World Masters Championships, Malaga Spain    
Sep 23 One Hour Run, Manning Stadium, Lynn MA  6pm     
 

PAST RESULTS


CONTACTS

USATF-New England

E-mail  Phone: (617) 566-7600

Open Track & Field Chair

Jeff Rockwood

Masters Track & Field Chair

Mike Travers